Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HIV infection from breeding while being a top.
May 12, 2010

Hi. I know this is rather blunt, but I can't seem to get a straight answer from the medical pro's I've asked. My situation is kind of odd. I am a 47 y.o. gay man who has been in long term relationships since my mid 20's. I have been single for about 8 months and the reality of what is available today with our computer age is staggering! I've been kind of the virtual 'kid in a candy store' these past several months. I have been hooking up from time to time with men who want to be breeded, as in fucked without a condom and ejaculate inside them. WHAT is the risk to me if I have anal sex as the top(giver)? I have been tested very recently and am ddf as of April of this year. If I have anal sex with a guy who is positive and I am the top, what is my risk? Very low? Medium? WHAT ARE YOU THINKING? Please help me with this. Thank you. I am SO sincere. I've tried getting the answer to this from local health care professionals, but all they can tell me is use protection. Yes, I realize that would be the wise thing to do, but what if I haven't? Help! AJK

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello AJK,

Top or bottom, unprotected anal sex is risky behavior; very risky. The CDC's estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures. This is a very high relative risk. Actual risk would also depend on additional factors involving the virus (viral strain, viral load, etc.) and the host (immune integrity, concurrent STDs, trauma during sex, etc.). As for the level of risk, it would definitely qualify for "WHAT ARE YOU THINKING?!" In addition to HIV, there is a host of other STDs that can be acquired via barebacking.

If you're wondering if top guys can contract HIV the answer is a resounding "of course they can!"

If you've placed yourself at risk for HIV/STDs by having unsafe sex, I would suggest you get STD screened now plus get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Finally, cover your rocket or keep it in your pocket, OK?

Good luck. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
test result, how conclusive?
Next
Sorry to bother you again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement