Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried no more
May 11, 2010

I totally agreed with you. My doctor's nurse said that the screening was not in the computer.......not sure why.

Anyways the test came back negative! I found out this morning!

Thank you very much!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The screening test was not in the computer??? Hmm. The most likely reason is that it was never ordered or performed!

Nonetheless, WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob

worried May 10, 2010

Three months ago my doctor performed a Western Blot. It came back indeterminant. I got sick with a cold so I was not able to go back a month later.....I went back two months later. They repeated the test and it also came back indeterminant

I had unprotected sex a year and a half ago...none of which I would consider at risk (but you never know). I have been in a relationship for the past year and a half since and we have both been faithful.

My doctor ordered a PCR test. I am worried what my chances are of being HIV positive when I have the 2 western blots that are indeterminant and are indeterminant a year past the seroconversion window.

What do you think?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

What do I think? Well, if, as your post indicates, your doctor has been ordering isolated Western Blot tests without first getting a positive screening test, such a an ELISA, EIA, rapid test, etc., I think you need to find a more competent physician! Western Blot tests should be ordered only to confirm a positive preliminary screening test (ELISA, EIA, rapid test, etc.) The rate of false-positive and indeterminate results when Western Blot test are run independently is unacceptably high.

Your PCR test will most likely be undetectable. The more appropriate test to order would have been an HIV screening/diagnostic study (ELISA, EIA, rapid test, etc.). If the screening test was negative, there would be no indication (or need) to run a Western Blot test or PCR.

Your statistical odds of being HIV negative are excellent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lesbian newbie returns! Please help one more time Dr. Bob!
Next
Aids Dissident (AIDS DENIALISM, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement