Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is he infected ?
May 10, 2010

My friend is HIV positive and her viral load has been undetectable for 3years now.She recently engaged in a sexual activity with her HIV negative boyfriend and the condom bursted,which they only relised after they were done.They immidiatly went to a doctor who prescribed a 3day medication course and told him he can test after 2weeks.The boyfriend only tested after 3weeks and he was still negative.What are the chances that he could be positive?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected (or broken-condom) penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is 5 per 10,000 exposures.

I'm concerned about the "3 day medication course" your friend's HIV-negative partner was given. A course of post-exposure prophylaxis for an HIV exposure is 28 days of combination antiretroviral therapy, not three days. HIV testing after a significant exposure to someone confirmed to be HIV infected is recommended immediately, at six weeks, and at both the three- and six-months marks. You can read much more in the archives of this forum concerning magnetic couples, PEP and HIV screening tests.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
worried
Next
New Gene Therapy for HIV !!!!!!!!!! (GENE THERAPY, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement