Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative tests, but may have infected my boyfriend???!! PLEASE ADVISE....

May 10, 2010

Dr. Bob,

I am a 30 year woman and was in previous relationship where HIV became an issue. I have tested ELISA 2,4,6,12 all out to 18 months after unprotected sex with him. Also with an viral load undectable at 18 month mark.

I recently had unprotected sex with my new boyfriend. And 2 weeks later he fell ill with fever, chills, vomitting and diarrhea. It lasted a little over 2 days and he is now feeling normal.

I am just soooooooo worried with fear that I have HIV and all my testing missed the infection...?? I'm devastated... And I don't know what to think??

Is it possible to miss an infection after all the testing I've had done?? Could I possibly have HIV and infected my new BF??

Please advise me on what actions I need take... Please....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative ELISA tests out to 18 months plus your undetectable HIV plasma viral load at 18 months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Your boyfriend most likely just had a "48 hour bug," not HIV!

"Is it possible to miss an infection after all the testing I've had done???" Nope!

"Could I possibly have HIV and infected my new BF??" Nope! You can't give someone something you don't have to give!

As for action you need to take, that's easy:

1. Stop having unprotected sex!

2. Stop worrying about a past HIV infection that has been conclusively ruled out!

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE-USED NEEDLE??? (VICIOUS CYCLE OF HIV TESTING, 2010)
Next
oral swab- this question's never been asked!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement