Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dear bobino... Some help please?
May 9, 2010

Dear bob,

I had a high risk exposure 7 weeks ago with a female sex worker who was HIV Positive.

I developed some symptoms at 5 weeks.

I had the following test results:

negative insti test 5 weeks;

negative Antibody and viral load at 5 weeks;

negative negative duo test at 6 weeks (p24);

my question is ... Is there anyway I could still turn out to be positive at 3 months? I have read all about how each measure can come or go or not show for 3 months. Does anyone have any advice? Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The CDC recommends HIV-antibody testing out to six months for folks who had a significant HIV exposure to someone who is confirmed to be HIV infected. Your results to date, including three negative HIV-antibody tests out to six weeks and an undetectable viral load at five weeks, are extremely encouraging. I would still recommend you follow the guidelines and get an HIV-antibody test at both the three- and six-month marks.

Dr. Bob



Previous
In response Molluscum 2010!!!
Next
Personal and i really hope there will be a response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement