Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mom to be & worried!
May 8, 2010

Hello dr and thank you for your time in january I had a potential exposure to hiv I receive a test at 8 weeks which was negative but I received it at a clinic in a gay neighborhood I have nothing against gay people at all! But now I'm paranoid that they had a problem with me a pregnant women marching in there anyway I am curious what the statistics of becoming infected by a lancet prick are I got another hiv test taken recently but it would have only been three weeks after the lancet prick I don't wanna risk infecting my baby please give me statistics

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Worried Mom to Be,

The "statistics of becoming (HIV) infected by lancet prick" are exactly zero! Yep, zero, zilch, nada, bupkis!

The statistics of contracting HIV because you "marched into" a clinic in a gay neighborhood to have an HIV test are exactly the same as a gay person marching into a "straight clinic" for his/her HIV test! Once again that statistic is zero! You can't get infected by getting an HIV test!

By the way, gay people "have nothing against" straights either. Should we freak out every time a non-homosexual treats us?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Vocal chord inflamation the result of HIV?
Next
I would like to apologize, doc...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement