Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Am I infected or just getting paranoia?
May 7, 2010

Had another rapid hiv test at 3 month mark post-exposure... came back negative. Can I woo-hoo? NB: no other exposures since Jan. 2010.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I haven't changed my advice since the first time you wrote in! (See below.) Because you had a significant exposure to someone confirmed to be HIV positive, it is recommended you have HIV testing at both the three- and six-month marks.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

Am I infected or just getting paranoia? Feb 21, 2010

I met this lady sometimes in Nov. 2009, and we started dating. We had about 15 (protected and unprotected) sexual intercourse, I performed 2 unprotected cunnilingus on her, both in the month of Jan. 2010. On feb. 8th 2010, she tested positive for hiv, and on feb 12th 2010, i tested negative. Am very scared and can't stop thinking it's just a matter of time that i'll turn out positive??? pls help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected sex does place you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. Your negative HIV test in February is encouraging, but not conclusive. You'll need follow-up tests at three and six months from the date of last exposure.

Please note, you broke Dr. Bob's two cardinal rules:

Cardinal Rule #1: We must always consider that all our sexual partners could be HIV infected and therefore take all the necessary precautions to prevent the transmission of the virus.

Cardinal Rule #2: Always remember Cardinal Rule #1.

Try to stay calm. There is nothing you can do at this point other than wait . . . and learn from this experience!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob PLEASE, extra detail to question on Wed. @ 2pm ET
Next
HIV Test / HIV Medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement