Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False positives and autoimmune diseases
May 7, 2010

Hi Dr. Franscino. Please answer this question. I will definitely be donating either way. I went for an HIV test today at Planned Parenthood. I did the two week ELISA blood test instead of a rapid oral test. I have an autoimmune disease - hashimoto's thyroiditis. What is the likelihood if I am HIV negative that it will come back false positive. I am scared that after waiting two weeks it will come back positive even if i'm not and then I will have to wait more weeks scared that I am HIV positive for the confirmation tests. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The chances that Hashimoto's thyroiditis would cause a false-positive HIV test are negligible at best. I see no reason for concern.

By the way, most testing sites (including Planned Parenthood's) generally will run the confirmatory test (Western Blot) automatically if the screening test (ELISA) is repeatedly reactive (positive). You shouldn't have any additional wait time.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bit by a homeless guy (HUMAN BITE, 2010)
Next
Doc...hair loss pls pls reply....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement