Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Partner of two years bareback
May 5, 2010

I've had a bareback relationship for two years with my boyfriend (topping not that it makes a difference really) it just happened one night and we let it keep happening because we were in love still are actually. I have tested negative this week and will be going with him to get tested next Wednesday. If he is positive will I need to test up to 6 months past last unprotected exposure or 12 months?

Also you are fabulous and all those good things, I'm just scared and apprehensive so my greeting is a bit off.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If your boyfriend tests HIV positive and you test negative, you will need follow-up HIV-antibody tests at both the three- and six-month marks from the date of your last unprotected exposure to be certain of your negative status. Let's just keep fingers crossed and toes crossed (eyes crossed?) that you both test negative! I'm glad you both decided to get tested. Knowing is always better than not knowing, no matter what the result may be. I'm here if you or your partner need me, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Eposed accidentally by cut during autopsy (HIV from CORPSE OR CADAVER, 2010)
Next
Question about symptoms of Lipodystrophy.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement