Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex risk
May 5, 2010

Dear Dr Franscino.

First I would like to say you are doing an amazing job here. Anyways, I was on holiday just over 2 weeks ago and met a girl at my hotel and ended up brining her back to my room. We both agreed that because we didnt have a condom we shouldnt have sex. However we did perform oral sex on each other. I am a pretty big hypochondriac so I am writting you to ask what my chances are of transmission. I am concerned because I think my lymphnodes in my groin region are slightly enlarged (multiple of them), also about 5 days after incident my penis had mild lesions (Red areas) on it. As of now I have no other symptoms, just crazy high anxiety.

Also, being the hypochondriac I am I convinced my doctor to give me PEP even though I saw him 5 days after the incident. Should I not be on them?

Thank you for your time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The acquisition/transmission risk for HIV from unprotected oral sex is very low. PEP is not warranted. PEP also should not be prescribed if more than 72 hours have lapsed from the time of exposure. Consequently your doctor had two excellent reasons not to prescribe PEP. I'm not sure what your being a hypochondriac has to do with inappropriately prescribing medications!

My advice is that you stop PEP and seek counseling for your hypochondria and anxiety. You can also get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this sexperience.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Help Me (DONOR)
Next
Condom, vaginal fluid on underside, exposure... Will donate!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement