Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have a Quickie - Plus my Company will donate forever to your Foundation! WOW !!
May 5, 2010

Dr. Bob,

If I opened an envelope that came in the mail. Actually my parents live behind my place so they pick up all mail. On the envelope I saw a red spot. If that was dried HIV+ blood. What are the chances of somebody getting HIV from the dried blood spot?

Thank You for your time and the work you do for the WOLRD,

Michael

Whoops !! Quickie #2 -- (Submitted May 3, 2010) Dr. Bob,

I asked the question about the dried blood on an envelope. I guess the extension would be -- No matter what it touched? Is there any exceptions??

Thanks, one last time,

Michael

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Michael,

The HIV-acquisition risk from dried blood on an envelope is completely nonexistent, "no matter what it touched!"

Be well and please extend my thanks to your company!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS Reassurance
Next
2nd attempt...please help me retain my sanity Bob...scared!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement