Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick Guestion Just need a Quick Answer
May 1, 2010

I have had 8 finger prick tests out 9 months from an insertive oral incident. This June 5th will be one year. Do you suggest getting a year test done or is 9 months absoutely conclusive. I have had no sex since oral incident so that I can make sure. What do you think Doc? An answer will ease my worry alot...I trust you more than anyone else. Thanks Sending Donation for all your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your eight negative HIV-antibody tests out to nine months from the time of you blow job are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. (They are also excessive!) HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.


Be well. Stay well. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
3 month and 6 month test guidelines for occupational and non-occupational exposures
Next
ARS Reassurance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement