Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Home Access HIV test
May 1, 2010

I know that you get a lot of questions about HIV and accurate testing so here is one more. My husband of 15 years was having an affair. Once I found out, we split up. I was concerned about STDs, especially HIV. I took the Home Access HIV-1 test and it came back negative. I only waited a month after I learned of the affair before I took the test. He refused to take the test because he thought it was a joke and his "fling" was certainly not HIV positive. The affair ended after I found out. I didn't have sexual relationships with anyone afterwards. About a year after our split, my husband told me that he had run into a couple of friends of his "fling" and they told him that he needed to get checked for HIV. Once he was hospitalized for PCP, I knew then that he was HIV positive. It was confrmed as well. I got another test (as I knew the time frame may have been too soon) and it was negative as well. I guess I am still living with the after effects of exposure. My husband passed away from complications of AIDS. I get frequent yeast infections (never had them before), and frequent recurrances of genital herpes (which I rarely had before). I know my home access test was negative 2 years after exposure but is there any possibility that the virus could have been undetectable at that time? I have heard of cases where the virus was not detected until 10 years after exposure.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your husband's passing.

Your negative Home Access test two years after your last exposure to him is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Certainly if my reassurance is not sufficient for you to shake your (unwarranted) worries about HIV, you could get a repeat test. It's not medically warranted and the result will undoubtedly be negative. If you continue to perseverate on HIV, despite this overwhelming and irrefutable proof that you are HIV negative, I would recommend counseling (psychotherapy) to help you accept the truly wonderful news that you dodged the HIV bullet.

Your husband's tragic story should serve as a cautionary tale for all readers of the forum who consider a "fling" harmless. Unprotected sex is always risky business!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I have convinced myself I am the next one, please help.
Next
western blot indeterminate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement