Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A question from Guatemala
May 1, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob I have a question about my risk. I had a boyfriend who said me he had been tested HIV negative. I had about 5 times unprotected sex with him without ejaculation, a few months later we broke. Now, I dont know if he told me the truth. I've been reading the spanish and english forums and found some questions that are very similar to my case where you and other doctors said that the risk of this kind of exposure is low but is not zero. I know I need a test, but need to a little peace before. Thankyou doctor. Your friend, Maria

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Maria from Guatemala,

Personally I wouldn't believe someone just because he said he was HIV negative, even if he had a lie detector strapped to his Mr. Happy! We must consider all our sex partners could be HIV infected and always, always, always take all the necessary precautions to prevent possible HIV transmission (as well as other STDs and unwanted pregnancies!).

I would tend to agree with what you've read. Your HIV-acquisition risk is low, but certainly not nonexistent. HIV-antibody testing three months or longer after your last unprotected exposure is warranted. Getting tested is the only real way to find "peace!"

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLEASE ANSWER I AM GOING INSANE (might have to jump off a bridge) I will be sure to leave you in my Will
Next
A note of thanks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement