Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resubmitted Per your request....You're the Greatest Dr. Bob...Ton's of anxiety, please help me out!
Apr 24, 2010

Dr.

Very Quick question. Yesterday I shook hands with some co-workers. As I walked across the parking lot to my vehicle, I noticed a couple drops of blood on my finger. Thinking I maybe had a cut on my finger, I really quick sucked the blood off and noticed that I had no cuts or scrapes anywhere on my finger or hand. I have a small cut inside my cheek from when I was chewing gum and accidentally missed :-(. Don't know if I should be worried or even get tested. I've read no articles online, I came across your site and see that you are an expert in this field. Your response would be greatly appreciated! Thank you for your time. Much Respect.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"I don't know if I should be worried or even get tested." I would advise neither worry nor testing is warranted! Rather, peruse the information on this site, in its archives and on the related links, paying particular attention to exactly how HIV is and is not transmitted. You should find the information enlightening and encouraging.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: disability
Next
Scared straight? 3 Years of fear - followed your advice - Please read Bob.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement