Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi Doctor Bob - Dirty Husband again - Please answer
Apr 24, 2010

Hi Doctor,

I will try once again, sorry I know you have many people who want anwers to their questions, most of the time better questions than mine. Anyway, I wanted to try again.

It is about a sexual extramarital activity with a sex worker two days ago. She gave me oral sex with condom. I know it is not a risky activity, and that protected sex is indeed protected.

But I worry about have been masturbating her with my fingers, over her panties. I could feel her humidity in my hands, and the extenuating circunstances would be that I use to bite my fingernails; it was only over her panties, without introducing my fingers deep anywhere, and I did not have any open sore at that time.

If I should answer the question by myself, I would say testing at the three monthn mark is not warrant, and that I should start taking my anxiety pils again. But it will be nice to read it from you.

Many thanks,

Dirty Husband

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your advice to yourself would be to say: "HIV testing was not warranted and I should start taking my anti-anxiety pills again." I agree!

Protected oral sex is "protected," assuming the latex condo was used properly and didn't fail (break). Fingering over panties, even with bitten fingernails, is not considered an HIV risk. The only thing I would add is that you should level with your wife regarding your "extramarital activity." It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's the right thing to do.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
1st Atripla Results
Next
re: disability

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement