Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


1st Atripla Results
Apr 24, 2010

Dr Bob- Several months ago, my partner discovered he was HIV+ when he developed PCP. Cd4 was 69 and Viral Load 500,000. I wrote to you at that time and you were very helpful. This forum is a gift.

He began Atripla six weeks ago. Results came back today: Cd4 280 Viral Load 400 but not undetectable.

Is this good progress given his initial diagnosis? Can we be hopefuly for increasing CD4 count and reducing viral load to undetectable? Or do you think this is about as good as it will get.

He's 35 yrs old. I remain fearful of what to expect in the near future.

Thanks for your advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'm delighted you found the information here helpful.

Regarding your partner's response to Atripla, it's extremely encouraging. Virologically, his HIV plasma viral load has plummeted from 500,000 to 400. Immunologically, his CD4 count has quadrupled from 69 to 280 within six weeks. This is an excellent response to treatment. I would anticipate he'll have an undetectable viral load soon and that his CD4 count will continue to rise.

Don't "remain fearful of what to expect in the next future." Just become informed about HIV/AIDS, its clinical course, treatments and HIV monitoring tests. This site has a wealth of information in its archives and on the related links. Have a look.

Continued close follow up with an experienced HIV physician specialist is warranted, but all is going well (very well!) at the moment.

I'm here if you or your partner need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I overreacting?
Next
Hi Doctor Bob - Dirty Husband again - Please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement