Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Terrified
Apr 23, 2010

I'll be brief in my brief's.

On a trip to south america I had an exposure and had what seemed like ARS in the weeks following. I have had ongoing symptoms including hariy tounge and thrush over the past 12 months (several other symptoms as well).

Have received 3 negative 1/o/2 ICMA tests at 3, 6 and 12 months; also receieved 1 neg RNA PCR at 4 weeks and 1 neg DNA PCR at 8 & 12weeks.

My question is: (Drumroll please) could an exposure to a virus from south america go undetected with current PCR and AB tests in the US?

Would these symptoms be extenuating circumstances that would negate a 12 month neg and require further evalutation?

Thank you for the contributions you make with your time and knowlegde.

I'll stay in my briefs until I read your reply. Hopefuly for my neighbors sake it will soon!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Terrified,

The short answer is (Drumroll please...) no. The longer answer is (cymbals crash please...) nope!

Dr. Bob



Previous
You seem like the man to ask Dr. Bob
Next
Think horses not zebras...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement