Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Indeterminate HIV test results
Apr 23, 2010

The results of my HIV test in January 2007 came back indeterminate. I then took at DNA PCR test and the results came back negative. I was recently tested again for HIV one week ago and the results came back indeterminate again. My doctor is now suggesting that I have another DNA PCR test. I've been with one partner over the past three years and there are no other risk factors present. What are possible reasons as to why my HIV tests are coming back indeterminate?

Confused

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I think the person who is confused is your doctor, not you! There are many potential causes of an indeterminate HIV-screening test. You can read about these in the archives of this forum, as I've discussed them at length many times before. If a qualitative HIV DNA PCR is undetectable following an indeterminate HIV-antibody test outside the window period, you are HIV negative and no further HIV testing is warranted. It is not uncommon for someone to test repeatedly "indeterminate," due to cross-reacting nonspecific antibodies. You have essentially no HIV risk. Your current testing confirms your HIV-negative status.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Follow-up to "please assess my risk"
Next
Thank you!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement