Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood splash in nostril
Apr 23, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob. I hope you are doing well. I want to know your opinion regarding exposure of minimum quanity of blood mixed with saline that had splashed and hit my right nostril. I was performing a nail avulsion of an ingrown toenail and when attempting to rinse the nail following my procedure, the high pressure syringe caused a splash that hit my right nostril. I discussed with employee health and they had recommended (source was unknown) no need for PEP and to follow-up in 3 months. Do you agree and what would you access my overall risk for disease transmission. Thank you for your support and I look forward to hearing your response.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would agree with the assessment you received. HIV antibody testing at baseline, three months and six months is recommended. I agree PEP was not warranted. Sometimes the source patient will agree to rapid HIV testing in situations such as these.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
eye splash exposure with HIV and hepatitis infected blood
Next
Follow-up to "please assess my risk"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement