Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


eye splash exposure with HIV and hepatitis infected blood
Apr 23, 2010

I had an exposure to blood from a pt who was both HIV positive and Hepatitis C positive blood. He was receiving continuous dialysis and his blood splashed into my face and both eyes during a flush. I immediately washed my face and flushed out both eyes with about 500cc of saline followed by 2000cc of H2O when in the ER. I was started on 3 antiviral meds within 3 hours from exposure. I am still nervous and would like to know what my risk is for serum conversion of either viruses. I am told his viral load was considered low. Any comfort would be appreciated

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The updated U.S. Public Health Service Guidelines for the Management of Occupational Exposures to HIV indicate the average risk for HIV transmission after a mucous membrane exposure is approximately 0.09%. Your transmission risk is significantly decreased, as you began a course of PEP within three hours. We don't have statistics for hepatitis C transmission resulting from an occupational eye splash; however, it is also extremely low. Unfortunately there is no post-exposure prophylaxis for hepatitis C. You have done everything in your power to prevent transmission. Your overall risk is exceedingly low, but follow-up testing is warranted. You can download a copy of the guidelines at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
STD/STI or Not
Next
Blood splash in nostril

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement