Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will you answer this question,PLEASE? I ll donate. Thank you.
Apr 22, 2010

Hallo Dr. Bob.Thanks for your great work here.I have red many answers of you and all what i can say is that you know a lot about hiv. Im male from Belgium.This is my story.My english is not perfect but I ll do my best. -I had sex with a prostitute and condom broke.So it was an unprotected sex about 8 minutes. After 10 days simptoms started: burning sensation in my throat.After 20 days-stuffy and runny nose,after 35 days-burning sensation in my esophagus,night sweats,fatigue,strange taste in my mouth,white tongue. I also had ezophagus candidias diagnosed with endoscopy. Simptoms now(permanent),9 months after: stuffy and runny nose,burning sensation in my throat. I did only elisa test(lab and rapid):4,6,8,12,16,19,26(six months) weeks,all negative. My specific questions are: 1.should i do any other test,like pcr ?here they do elisa test for free but not pcr? 2.can i be 100% sure that im negative 3.from your experience,is ezophagus candidias possible in acute fase of hiv ? I tested also for sifilis and hep. b-all negative. my blood work=ok. my cd4=680,cd8=240,4 months after incident. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Belgium Guy,

Your seven repeatedly negative HIV ELISA tests out to 26 weeks are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and excessive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV tests are warranted, including PCR.

Whatever is causing your esophageal problems, one thing is certain: It's not HIV. I would suggest you follow up with an ENT (ear, nose, throat) doctor. Candida does not cause false-negative HIV tests.

Dr. Bob



Previous
protected receptive anal intercourse
Next
Shaking Hands

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement