Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sharing food risk during chemo
Apr 22, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob,

I've just finished four cycles of chemotherapy and am currently in cancer remission! I do have a question though... to celebrate the completion of this, I went to dinner with a friend who just recently discovered he is HIV positive. I might have come into some contact with his saliva when he tried a bit of my soup. Normally, I wouldn't be concerned about transmission risk but since I was still immunocomprised during the dinner (had thrush and maybe a tiny mouth sore), I'm a little worried. Based on my cursory knowledge of viruses, my understanding is that the hot soup (which contained vinegar) probably broke down most of the virus with its heat and acidity. I also assume that dilution of the virus would make it less infectious, as with the presence of oxygen?

I just wanted to be sure my logic is current... By all means let me know!

Many thanks and hope you are well!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Congratulations on your remission! Regarding your HIV-acquisition risk, it's nonexistent for all the reasons you mention. Plus, saliva (that does not contain visible blood) is not considered a risk for HIV transmission.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can Other Bloodwork Indicate Possible HIV Infection?
Next
Dr. Bob, you are ignoring my question, a cry for help from Dallas downtown, so that you could hear in San Francisco.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement