Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need help to understand this labs
Apr 18, 2010

Two months ago I developed a white corrugated lesion on the left side on my tongue. Well, it was a good warning to help me quit smoking, I thought. Some weeks later I started to have a visible skin problem that according to information found on the Web is 100% similar to seborrheic dermatitis (that I never had before). I started to think about it and look back to potential past exposures to HIV after May 2006 (the last time I tested for HIV, months after some risky behaviours). Since then I always had protected sex, only one time 16 months ago when I was totally drunk with a sex workers I'm sure I used a condom, but I do not know how correctly and consistently. Meanwhile the lesion on the tongue did not heal, even if I quit definitevely smoking. So I decided to see my doctor that recommended me some test. Between them my white cells count was: - total lymphocytes: 51% - a.v. 3519 - total T lymphocytes (CD3+): 75% - a.v. 2639 - CD4+: 40% - a.v. 1408 - CD8+: 35% - a.v. 1231 - CD4/CD8 ratio: 1,14 - lymphocytes NK: 10% - a.v 352 - total B lymphocytes: 12% - a.v 422.

Looking at The Body website / forums this labs seem normal. Doctor in your opinion this results could be compatible with being HIV+ from 16 months and having oral hairy leukoplakia and seborrheic dermatitis? Please answer, I'm very scared about it and I could not see my doctor until next week. For sure next week I will also get tested again for HIV.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is very low. I have no idea why your doctor ordered a T-cell subset analysis. There was no clinical indication to do so. Your results are predictably normal.

My advice is simple:

1. If you feel you've placed yourself potentially at risk for HIV, get an HIV-antibody test three months or longer from the date of last exposure.

2. Continue to stay off cigarettes. Smoking would kill you in a very painful and undignified fashion if you resumed this deadly habit.

3. Follow up with a dermatologist for evaluation and management of your skin problem.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
2nd Post - please answer cant sleep! WILL DONTATE
Next
You are simply great

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement