Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob I Don't want to be a pain and I hope your resposne will calm me down!
Apr 18, 2010

Dr. Bob, I hope you are well. I don't want to be a pain and I appreciate your assistance. This is the case. I had unprotected oral sex, male to male. I was receptive. I have tested at 4 weeks, 13 weeks and 24 weeks with a rapid test, which were negative. I tested with an ELISA at 16 weeks which was also negative. Although I had some physcial issues, you mentioned that they were not worriesome: white tongue, odd feeling under armpits, grumbling in stomach and maybe lymp nodes by my ears. Why I am confused, worried and need your advice is this; although my Dr. said I was negative, I'm still getting tested in about two weeks which will be 7 months. My dr. is doing the test. These mix messages and physical issues are playing with my mind. Is 24 weeks witha rapid test conclusive enough, should I have waited until 6 months by the calendar? I'm nervous and anxious and don't know how to feel? Can you please help me and respond. I reallly need to hear from you. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Oral sex carries only a very low HIV-transmission/acquisition risk. A negative HIV test at the three-month mark is generally all that's needed. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to seven months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. If your doctor insists on or recommends more HIV tests, fire him and find a more competent physician.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Shall I take PEP?
Next
2nd Post - please answer cant sleep! WILL DONTATE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement