Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


bone graft and hiv risk
Apr 17, 2010

Dr. Bob, Love your site and would be more than happy to donate to your great work. Here is my question, I feel I am at no risk. I just want some confirmation. I had a root canal several years ago and had a crown placed on the tooth. The crown came off and my dentist recommended an inplant. I had the tooth extracted and a bone graft was done with puros, which is cadaver bone. Four days later I had swelling in the gum and severe pain. The oral surgeon gave me an antibiotic, he did mention that this can happen but it is rare. I then became concerned about hiv/hepatitis risk from the bone product. Is this even a worry and does it warrant testing? I know that bone grafting is used all the time in dental offices and orthopedic surgeries, I think the infection threw me for a loop. I am married and have children and this seems to be consuming me, do you think I am ok?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree with your assumptions: "no risk!" HIV/hepatitis screening is not warranted.

Relax Max! All is well, including you!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I HATE THE INTERNET -- But I lover You're site -- Help me Please Dr. Bob - The ONLY ONE to trust! Part 2
Next
Hi Dr. Bob, love the site, please respond :)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement