Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV Infection?
Apr 16, 2010

Dear Dr.Frascino,

Exactly two weeks ago I had protected male-male intercourse with someone. I was the receptive partner. The condom didn't break and was used properly. I have swollen lymph nodes and a lot of mucus in my sinuses. However I have no fever, rash or other symptoms. I'm just nervous that's its exactly two weeks. Any risk of Acute HIV? I've tested negative in the past. Hope you can help.

Thanks, ~T

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi T,

Assuming the latex condom was indeed used properly and did not fail (break), your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

"Sinus" symptoms are extremely common and can be related to infection (bacterial, viral, fungal) or allergy. The vast, vast, vast majority of sinus-related symptoms have absolutely nothing to do with HIV/AIDS. See your doctor for an evaluation, if your symptoms persist.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Because of Your GREATNESS and COMMITMENT - Now it's time for OUR COMMITMENT- Read and Answer this Instead of my Last post Please!! - TY
Next
Tower of Babel: Google Translate anyone?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement