Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Having less than 6 hours of sleep can cause delayed HIV serconversion
Apr 14, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob,

Another worried-well question: I had a protected vaginal sex but performed unprotected cunnilingus to a female sex-worker two years ago. Although my HIV test came back non-reactive (the last test was done about 1 year, and 3 months post-exposure), I'm still nervous. Before my test, I usually stay-up late at night (about 11pm to 12mn) and wake-up on 5am. So I usually have only less than 6 hours of sleep. I know that this can weaken your body's resistance against infections.

So my question is: Could this less hours of sleep delay the HIV seroconversion (or any kind of viruses) past 6 months? or 1 year? or 2 years perhaps? Should I re-test again?

Thank you.

I have also donated $20 to your foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Another worried-well question . . . ." Yup!

"Could less hours of sleep delay the HIV seroconversion (or any kind of virus) past 6 months?, or 1 year?, or 2 years?" Nope!

"Should I re-test again?" Nope!

"I donated $20 to your foundation." Thanks!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wild monkey sex, its not
Next
Disease risks from sucking cock right out of an ass

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement