Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mental Health: Am I Losing It?
Apr 14, 2010

I don't know what's causing a difference in my personality and mental well-being. Is it the medication I'm taking, Atripla? Or is it the fact that I worry about stress at work effecting my numbers, which constantly puts me on edge and on the defensive? Or a combination of the two? I'm in the U.S. Navy and the change in my behavior is getting noticed and actually getting me in trouble. Is there anything I can do to become myself again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unfortunately I cannot give you a definitive answer over the Internet based on such limited information. What I can do is inform you that Atripla can be associated with a variety of side effects, including fatigue, dizziness, depression, insomnia, abnormal dreams and other central nervous system related problems. I would suggest you discuss your concerns with your HIV specialist physician. A change in your antiretroviral regimen may be warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried Sick! Please Help!!! I'll donate!!
Next
I Haven't Been Answered Yet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement