Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & Herpes
Apr 13, 2010

Dr. Bob, Thank you so much for this amazing service you provide. I hope this doesn't sound like a foolish question, I just want to make sure that everyone is as safe as possible. A roommate of mine was recently diagnosed with genital herpes. She was reading online & saw that HIV is more easily contracted with a person has genital herpes. If she had also contracted HIV without her knowlege would using the same bathroom as her be a risk for us (3 of us live in the apartment). We know that HIV isn't typically contracted via environment, but we were a little concerned because of the risk of her outbreaks that that might be possible. If you could answer, we would REALLY appreciate it. We all plan to donate to your wonderful foundation as well. Thank you.!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your question is not foolish. Here's the scoop. Having genital herpes (like several other sexually transmitted diseases) can increase the risk of transmitting or acquiring HIV sexually. However, there is no risk of HIV transmission from casual contact (like sharing the bathroom or eating utensils, etc.). Consequently, that your roommate has genital herpes would not increase your risk of HIV acquisition from casual contact, if indeed she were also HIV infected. So in short: "no worries," OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Acid reflux and oral sex
Next
Sewer water could contain hiv?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement