Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


would p24 antigen be positive after 10 weeks after exposure considering I took PEP for 28 days?
Apr 13, 2010

I took PEP after 100 hours of exposure for 28 days. 6 weeks after my PEP course finished and which was exactly 2 and half months after exposure I had a hiv1 and hiv 2 with the p24 antigen test and they all came negative. How accurate is the p24 antigen at that point 2 and half months after exposure considering I took PEP so as I mentioned the test was done 6 weeks after PEP course was completed ? thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll make several points:

1. Your PEP was prescribed inappropriately. PEP is not warranted (or felt to be effective) if more than 72 hours have lapsed between exposure and the first dose of PEP.

2. Had you taken an appropriately prescribed course of PEP, the guidelines for post-PEP testing recommend HIV-antibody testing at six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure. Certainly any negative HIV diagnostic screening test can be considered encouraging, but for a definitive result, I'd recommend following the guidelines both for treatment and post-treatment follow-up testing.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How are you, Bobbio?
Next
Worried Student Need Advice Please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement