Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is protected really protected?
Apr 13, 2010

Here is a confirmation/donation (XXXXXXXXXX) to your great cause.

Can you assess my risks pertaining to the scenario listed below?

#1: A male partner stimulates himself to erection unprotected, and then places a condom on his penis (precum on condom?). This male partner proceeds to massage the anal area and penis/vagina/urethra with his unprotected fingers. He proceeds to rub his member (protected) onto the anal area. There was no ejaculation involved, and if penetration, only slight and brief (not likely). Mostly pressure from pressing on the anal area. 1. Does this scenario represent a risk of HIV infection? The concern would be the possibility of precum contaminating the condom while initially placing the condom on or contamination of fingers massaging the anal/vaginal/urethra areas (after placement of condom). 2 Does this scenario warrant testing?

Since both of these scenario's involve a partner of unknown status, lets assume the partner was HIV+.

Thank you for your time in assessing the above scenario!

Thanks again for you time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No.

No.

You're welcome! Thanks for your donation!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Panic From Portugal part 3
Next
Hi Dr. Bob..not a question...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement