Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you Thank You Thank You
Apr 7, 2010

I had no idea you would answer me so soon! Thank you!I will surely donate more to the foundation! I shouldn't have said I was straight, I'm very secure with the fact that I'm "bi". I've gotten over the condition of my mouth, now I'm on to a one centimeter 65 hour old cut on my middle finger. I pulled my penis from the tranny's anus and masterbated with that hand that had the 65 hour old cut on it. It was scabbed but still present. I think I'm going to level with my girlfriend. I wish we could all be as good, decent, and charitable as you doctor. I'm not being sarcastic or cynical, I'm just feeling like a complete scumbag. I just don't have a good immune system, or brain, from smoking pot daily and 'm very worried. Would it be counter-productive to get testes at 4 weeks? THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU for answering me. God bless you (not religious or right-wing don't worry. I do believe in God though, and he should bless you)

Sincerely, More relieved and thankful

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi More Relieved and Thankful,

Thanks for your thanks, kind comments and support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). All are warmly appreciated.

Regarding the 65-hour cut, relax Max! The HIV-acquisition risk would be nonexistent.

I applaud your decision to level with your girlfriend. Honesty is never the wrong decision! It's also the first step in getting rid of your "scumbag" self image.

Regarding testing, HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. Consequently they are not recommended.

I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test is negative.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
still worried...despite..
Next
Shingles Coinfection and Seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement