Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is bruising for an HIV+ person usually a sign to start ARVS?
Apr 7, 2010

Hi, my fiancee has a t-cell count of 900 and viral load of 8000. Just recently she has been getting painful bruises mostly on her legs. She also reports being fatigued all of the time. She has not started on a course of anti-retroviral medicatons yet. Does it sound like she should be? She is in Kenya, and I am concerned that she is not getting the best advice, and so I am trying to help her out over here. (In America) Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unfortunately I cannot diagnose the cause of your fiancee's painful bruising over the Internet. Her HIV specialist should be able to evaluate this problem. It's unlikely it's HIV related if she has a CD4 count of 900 and low HIV plasma viral load of 8,000 and is not on antiretrovirals. However, with HIV, almost anything is possible! She'll need to be evaluated in person by a competent physician.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
no question - just saying hi
Next
Has anyone ever been infected by having unsafe oral ONCE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement