Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nuts made mistake (can donation be made over phone?)

Apr 7, 2010

Hello Dr,

Would sharing a blood sugar testing lancet 10 mins apart with someone of unknown status transmit hiv? Should i get tested? Please advise.

Thanks,

Really Nut

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

While I certainly don't recommend sharing lancets, your chances of contracting HIV from reusing one 10 minutes after a person of unknown HIV status used it would be negligible. If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically on your side that you did not contract HIV from this secondhand poke.

Yes, donations to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be made over the phone by calling the foundation office (650-917-1357).

Dr. Bob



Previous
QUESTION
Next
no question - just saying hi

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement