Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


threesum/precum question (again)
Apr 7, 2010

I know that you are besieged with questions. Let me try again. In a threesum, I kissed the woman involved after she gave the other guy oral (without his ejaculation). I didn't otherwise participate. A few days later, I became sick (malaise, lethargy, loss of appetite and desire to exercise)and this lasted, off and on, for about 3 weeks. I didn't have fever, sore throat or rash but just felt crappy. I tested negative a yr ago, she in November, and he used a condom. I have sensitive gums, but they weren't bleeding, to my knowledge. Is my risk sufficient to get tested? Thanks for considering this '2nd-hand-precum-related' query.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk for this "2nd-hand-precum-related" ménage à trois is nonexistent. Just like the old song goes: "You must remember this, a kiss is just a kiss, as time goes by, even if you're having a hot three-way." (OK, I made up that last part of the verse that doesn't rhyme.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
The fear of HIV is taking over my life, please help. (PROPER CONDOM USE, 2010)
Next
QUESTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement