Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation letter / 2 Test negative
Apr 5, 2010

I had an in counter with a person 4.5 years ago, about 6 months after I was test at dr's office and it was non reactive for HIV I was told. 2 years ago I donated blood and I got letter saying ELISA pos Western Neg. I do remember that day having a slight sore throat in the morning but was gone by the time i donated in the afternoon. I feel fine, just anxious when I thing about it. Should I be retested I havn't had any exposure to anything since over 4 years ago. Should I trust both of these test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A reactive (positive) ELISA and negative Western Blot test is considered a negative HIV screening test! In essence you've had two negative HIV screening tests: one six months after your "in counter" and the other at the time of the blood donation. You've had no further HIV risks in the interim. I see no reason for concern or additional testing. You are HIV negative. You can read much more about HIV diagnostic testing and blood donation HIV screening in the archives of this forum. Have a look!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Razor- Sterilized, risk of infection?
Next
My child may be at RISK. I will Donate.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement