Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob. Your services are requested - will donate.
Apr 5, 2010

Dr Bob.

26 Male. Circumcised. No genital sores. No tattoos. Healthy with good immune system. Who stupidly engaged in straight vaginal intercourse with a prostitute of African decent and unknown status 4 weeks ago in a German brothel. PHEW! A condom was used with water based lubricant, but due to my intoxication, I am only 75% confident it stayed intact during the entire act. I do remember it sliding up my penis but not exposing my urethra. 2 weeks post possible exposure hiv 1/2 antibody test was negative. I took it for a baseline status, but also heard that approximately 50% will produce antibodies. Is this correct?

No rash, No fevers, No enlarged lymph nodes. I do have a slight sore throat which started around day 24. Could this be the start of ARS?

It been confirmed! I am officially a worry well and need your advice, and if its not asking too much, your good karma while I wait for the 4 week antibody test results.

This entire situation has been stressful, and pretty much has consumed my thoughts. I feel like I am stuck in this HIV infested moment. I need some advice!

Please respond with instructions on how to donate

Thanks again doctor bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you're 75% confident you have protected sex, then you have a 25% reason to get HIV tested!

I cannot validate the 50% statistic for a two-week test. What I will say is that the majority of HIV-infected folks will have detetable levels of anti-HIV antibody in their blood within four to six weeks of primary HIV infection. You will need to wait until at least the three-month mark for a definitive HIV-antibody test result.

Regarding your "slight sore throat" at day 24, no, I do not believe this is HIV ARS related.

Dr. Bob's good-luck karma signed, sealed and sent! Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried Sick - Help
Next
Razor- Sterilized, risk of infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement