Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ex Partner Diagnosed with HIV
Apr 4, 2010

Hello Doctor I wanted to ask your advice. An Ex-Partner of mine recently (two days ago) disclosed to me that he is HIV Positive. We split up at the end of May 2009. Since then I have not had any sexual relations, and tested on the 1 March 2010 for all STDs including HIV, thankfully all my results were negative.

Can I assume that these results are conclusive, knowing that an ex partner of mine has been diagnosed as having HIV. Should I have another test or test out until 12 Months.

As you can imagine I am stressed, so not thinking logically, please help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative HIV test 10 months after your last exposure is definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. (Anything after six months would be considered definitive.)

HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
can you get aids/HIV from semen that's been out of the body for some time
Next
Expiratioin of Dapsone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement