Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA negative, Ultra sensitive PCR indetectable , CD4 852 and CD8 665
Apr 4, 2010

Doctor Bob I am so sorry if I am bothering you again. I have made a terrible mistake undergoing blood checking I perhaps should not. I had an accident (condom broke) last October while penetrating a HIV+ guy. I realized it right away and took penis out. Today, 165 days after that risky encounter I took an 4th generation ELISA (antigen/antibod) which was negative. Ultra sensitive RNA quantitative PCR indetectable. BUT, I took CD4 and CD8 as well and now I am going nuts. My CD4 is 852 and CD8 is 665. OK, normal ranges BUT in february of 2008 CD4 was 1500, then in march of 2008 it was 1700, then in august of 2008 it was 1200. I took all these tests for other reasons (obsessive compulsive disorder). And now it is 856. Isn't strange? After that sexual risky situation in October I took 7 ELISAS and 2 PCR, all negative. Is is normal for normal people to get such different CD4 results over time? Please, I beg your help and advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"I have made a terrible mistake undergoing blood checking I perhaps should not." BINGO! I absolutely agree, except I'd leave off the word "perhaps!"

Your multiple CD4 counts are predictably all within the normal range. You ask, "Isn't it strange?" No, it's not! Normal is normal, not strange!

HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing (including CD4 cell counts!) is warranted.

I would suggest you focus your attention on your OCD, as it's clearly OOC (out of control)!

Dr. Bob



Previous
My Sex-ED Teacher says, "Go Ask Dr. Bob! -- With my spelling corrections :)
Next
can you get aids/HIV from semen that's been out of the body for some time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement