Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Drugs timing while travelling to different country time zone
Apr 4, 2010

Hello,

my mother would be visiting me here in US very soon. Currently she is on truvada and efavirenz. In india she takes truvada in the morning and efavirenz before going to bed.

Since there is a time difference of 12 hours, is it ok if she continues the same after coming to US i.e take one in the morning and one before bed or she has to take drugs according to the time in india i.e per US timing take truvada in the night and efavirenz in the morning.

Or is it ok if she takes the medicine according to the us timings i.e truvada in the morning and efavirenz in the night.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There would be no problem with your mother continuing her same dosing schedule while visiting the U.S. (truvada in the morning and efavirenz before bed). However, these two drugs, Truvada and efavirenz, can be taken together. Why not just take both at night before going to bed?

There is a popular fixed-dose combination tablet that combines Truvada (emtricitabine plus tenofovir) with efavirenz. In the U.S. It's called Atripla. It's taken once per day, usually in the evening.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Question about yor answer
Next
M.A. anxious, i trust your judgement god bless you!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement