Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rimming?
Apr 1, 2010

I know you have told many people to check out the archives, and I have... I had a random sexual encounter with a man I didn't know (figured I'd try it with another guy once) I recieved both oral and anal rimming from this man... He said he was safe, but not sure with how crazy people are these days... I would say about 20 minutes after wards, I used some alcohol wipes to wipe off/scrub any areas he touched with his mouth, including pushing an alcohol wipe into my anus... I know sounds crazy, but was/am extremely paranoid... Within a day I had a sore spot on my anus... Is this a difinitive symptom of an STD or just agitation from the wipes? I have also read that there was one case where a man recieved HIV from receiving rimming from an HIV+ man with gum disease... With this new claim/info, should I be more worried? THANKS SO MUCH!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

". . . With this new claim/info, should (you) be more worried?" No. Your HIV-acquisition risk remains extremely low. Your paranoia may stem from guilt (". . . figured I try it with another guy once").

Sticking alcohol wipes up your butt can be irritating. If you remain worried about HIV, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative. But, if it helps you put your irrational fears permanently to rest, it may be worth the effort psychologically. I also suggest you get counseling (psychotherapy) to help you confront your "extremely paranoid" fears about HIV and also to explore sexual orientation issues.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected sex with other HIV poz guys
Next
Condom slippage - very worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement