Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


He wrapped my Lettuce Wrap + Donation
Mar 27, 2010

Dr. Bob,

I have a question. I was in a restraunt and the server brought my plate over. As he was setting it down I notice he had a scratch, paper cut, or nick on his finger. If this person was HIV+ and his finger with the abrasion above is resting on my food when he brings it. I think nothing of it and eat the food right away. What are a persons chances of getting the HIV virus like this? I wouldn't know if I had any small microscopic cuts or abrasions in my mouth?

Where are we here? Where can I donate?

Thank You, Sasha

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Sasha,

Your chance of acquiring HIV from a waiter with "a scratch, paper cut, or nick on his finger" is nonexistent, even if he hand fed you your lettuce wrap.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Enjoy your dinner and don't forget to tip the waiter well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Overpowering Terror-II
Next
Hot Yoga

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement