Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i have agammaglobulinemia
Mar 26, 2010

Hello Dr. Bob

I had a risky exposure with an escort. Condom broke and got NSU. Now I have an inability to make antibodys. Started getting hiv symptoms at 4 weeks. Rash mouth symptoms headache for a couple days constipation. So I had a dna pcr at 7 weeks and an rna pcr at 10 weeks. Does that suffice or is there another type of test I should take.

Thank you Dr. 90210

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Do you really have agammaglobulinemia? It's a rare genetic disorder that requires chronic medical intervention.

Regarding your specific question, yes, I would consider your undetectable qualitative HIV PCR proviral DNA at seven weeks plus your undetectable quantitative HIV PCR RNA at 10 weeks to be definitive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Doc, do I need a slap round the face?
Next
Do any of these medications affect STD results.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement