Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exposed to an HIV+ Partner
Mar 25, 2010

Hello! Im in South africa and i love this site,its informative!! I need advise on certain issue. Im a male who is hiv- and circumsized,and my girlfriend is Hiv +.we have been together for 3 months and always used protection until last nite during intercouse,didnt release the condom broke until we finished semen went inside her.Worried as i was 15 hours later i went to a GP and prescribed Pep medication and i took them.

1.What are my chances of Contracting this HIV disease?

If you answear i would provide my test results post exposure 3 months,6 months regardless of the outcome.

Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The CDC's estimated statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected (broken-condom) insertive vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Taking PEP will significantly decrease your HIV-acquisition risk. If your girlfriend is on antiretroviral therapy that has driven her HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels, this too would significantly decrease HIV-transmission risk.

Your overall risk is low but not completely nonexistent. There are many factors involved in HIV transmission/acquisition, including viral strain, viral load, route of exposure, concurrent STDs, host immune integrity, etc.

I agree with your plan to get an HIV-antibody test at three and six months. (Published guidelines also suggest a six-week test.)

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
(Donated 40) Father died of Aids, I had incident and scared.
Next
From Portugal - Panic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement