Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I stay on PEP?
Mar 23, 2010

Hi, I had a sexual intercourse with an illegal Thai prostitute in Singapore. Unfortunalty, the condom broke but I did not ejaculate. I started PEP 36 hours later and the side effect are mild althouh not pleasant. I managed ot get the girl and myself to do a rapid HIV test which was negative. She told me she was a student who did not work regularly like that before and she always used condoms as she did not used any contraception. I have three questions: Do you think I should continue the PEP as it cause problem for me to work efficiently? Secondly can I do a HIV-duo or PCR test in 25 days or should I wait 28 days after the end of the PEP treatment? and fianlly, what chances do you think I have to get HIV positive.

Thanks for your help K

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello K,

1. Since both you and your "student" tested HIV negative, the only potential HIV-acquisition risk would involve the student still being in her window period. The chances of this are remote at best. I would advise discontinuing PEP.

2. I would advise an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark from the date of the encounter.

3. Extremely remote.

Dr. Bob



Previous
If not hiv, then what?
Next
Dentist Glove had hole

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement