Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up on testing question
Mar 22, 2010

Dear Dr Bob, Thanks for your reply yesterday. I went back to the clinic today and saw the head doctor, who immediatley ordered the lab to do an ELISA test on the blood sample taken yesterday afternoon. It came back negative. She told me to come back to test at the 6th month mark to be sure, but she was 80% sure (at 10 weeks) that Im well within the safe zone.

I would like to make a donation to your foundation, as it was your forum that kept me sane throughout my frantic 10 week panic. Is a visa card possible and how?

Warm Arabian hugs from your Middle Eastern admirer in Tokyo..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Middle Eastern Admirer in Tokyo,

I'm delighted you returned to the clinic, spoke to the head doctor and received the appropriate test! Congratulations on your negative 10-week HIV-antibody test (Elisa). That's extremely encouraging. I, too, am quite confident your definitive test will also be negative.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org) and the warm Arabian hugs! Both are very much appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will always be HIV free. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Are you kidding ????
Next
I know you are extremely busy -- I will try this away -- I am staying away from close ones - Don't want to hurt anybody!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement