Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Poss exposure 30 days, have these symtoms?helpplz
Mar 15, 2010

FIRST THANK YOU FOR ALL YOU DO ON THIS SITE..1ST TIME POSTING QUESTION...ONLY DONATING 20$ THANKS AGAIN..MALE 35YR.. 30 DAYS AGO UNPROTECTED ORAL AND VAGINAL SEX W/ X-COWORKER, 7 DAYS AFTER EXPOSURE HAD FEVER LASTED 1 NIGHT,2 WEEKS AFTER EXPOSURE RASH ON FACE LOOKED LIKE ROSACEA LASTED 1WEEK, AFTER ALSO DIARREA 1 DAY , I HAD A HIV ANTIBODIES TEST NEGATIVE AT 30 DAYS....DO YOU THINK THIS CAN BE ARS AND HOW ACURATE IS A TEST AT 4 WEEKS?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected sex does place you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. "Symptoms" are unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Whether or not you experience symptoms, you need an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bareback sex with a Positive Partner
Next
Confirmed Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement