Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antiretroviral treatment and HIV testing
Mar 15, 2010

Dear Doc

I had unprotected sex with a girl and within 72 hours after exposure recieved Antiretrovirals for a month. 3 months after exposure i tested ( rapid test ) which was negative. 6 months after the 1st test i tested again ( blood test ) which was negative aswell. I would like to know if its possible to have a false negative after 9 months post exposure and if the medication can have some sort of influance on the test result after 9 months ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to nine months post-exposure are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able! Your course of PEP would not affect the validity of your nine-month test result.

For the benefit of new readers, the guidelines for post-PEP testing recommend HIV-antibody testing at six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WHY SHOULDNT WE READ A RAPID TEST PAST 15 TO 20 MIN?
Next
confused, should I have sex with my wife ???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement