Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doantion returned...?
Mar 14, 2010

Hi, Dr Bob!

I sent an anvelope postal mail..it came back? I was wondering it if was me having a temporary bout of Dyslexia or soemthing. Could I please get a mailing address (I know it's probably here a million times, though).

My question is (and I will try to keep my grammer correct!) A superficial needle scratch. Maybe not enough to break the skin, but enough to make a red mark or sort of puffy. Maybe even a little red dot.

Is that enough to transmit HIV..or anything?

Thank you! (I hope you are having better weather than us in the North East right now!)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The general terminology is that non-intact skin could pose a risk. A superficial scratch that does not break the skin would not be considered a potential risk for HIV acquisition.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org). The foundation's address is:

The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation 1000 Fremont Avenue, Suite 145 Los Altos, CA 94024

I think we tend to always have better weather than the Northeast!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I really hiv+
Next
HIV in body oil and apocrine sweat?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement